Meembar respects the privacy of our visitors and members and we do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. This Personal Data Protection Notice is issued to all our valued merchants/prospects and agents, in pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Meembar collects personal information to set up, manage merchant accounts and to handle orders of goods and services from Meembar’s merchants.

1. All personal information submitted and gathered in Meembar will not be sold, rented or made available to any third party or other organization at any time, under any circumstance without your permission.

2. The information we collected about your company and business will only be used for the purpose of promoting your product or company within Meembar to our visitors. On the other hand, the personal information we collect about yourself will be used for verifying you as the authorized personnel for your company to register with Meembar.

You may need to provide Meembar with personal information such as:

  • Company name, person in charge name, phone numbers, mailing, billing, shipping and email addresses.
  • Bank account information, date of birth, identification documents’.
  • To use certain features within the Meembar Platform, we may also ask you to complete a profile, which may include parts of your profile (like your profile picture, name) are a part of your public profile page, and will be publicly visible to others.
  • When you use certain features of the Meembar Platform, we may collect different types of information about your location information (e.g. precise location from your mobile GPS). Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.
  • We automatically collect log information when you use the Meembar Platform. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the Meembar Platform (including links to third party applications), IP address, access times, hardware and software information, device information, and device event information (e.g., crashes, browser type).

3. Source of Personal Information
Meembar collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly from your legal representatives, agents and/or employer when you, your legal representatives, agents and/or employers send us completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues, trade fairs or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our site/application.

4. Meembar uses such information for:

  • Domain registration, account setup, enabling sales and other transactions, handling orders, providing receipts.
  • Providing customer service, providing dispute resolution, or related issues.
  • Marketing and surveys, sending service update notices.
  • Preventing violations of our legal agreements.
  • Measuring, improving, and customizing our services.
  • Fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

In the course of your dealings with us, as our valued merchants/prospects and agents, we will request that you provide data and information about your business and yourself (Personal Data) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products via various channels (e.g. emails, phone calls etc).

5. Right to Access and Correct Personal Information 
You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us (subject always to certain exemptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date therefore we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please query to the contact details in Item 7 below.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information 
6.1 Entities within Meembar 
Your personal information provided to us is processed by entities (in or outside of Malaysia) within Meembar (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners). Meembar will ensure that:

  • access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and
  • only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

6.2 Classes of Third Parties 
Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant third parties (in or outside of Malaysia) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 2 above (or directly related to those purposes).

In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation (“Transaction”), your personal information may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit Meembar to release your personal information to the other party and its advisers/representatives.

  • Customer or potential customer
    Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

    • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, professional advisors, service providers, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
    • Our business partners or affiliates who may jointly provide the service requested for (such as third party hotels or resorts or shopping mall tenants);
    • Utility companies;
    • Property management companies for management of property purchased;
    • Foreign embassies (including agencies appointed by foreign embassies to carry out their services) if Meembar assists you in your visa application as part of your requested travel services;
    • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police; and
    • Relevant governmental authorities statutory authorities, local council and industry regulators.
  • Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider 
    Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of third parties:

    • Third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditors, lawyers, company secretary, printing companies, contractors, conference/training/event organiser, other advisers, travel agencies and insurance companies);
    • Law enforcement agencies, including the local police.

7. Limiting the processing of personal information, further enquiries and complaints if:

  • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal information;
  • you have any further query; or
  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal information.

You may contact:

  • Customer Care Line: +603 – 2171 1128 (Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm)
  • Mailing Address: Wisma UOA 2, Suite 10-10, No. 21, Jalan Pinang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur.
  • Email Address: cservice@meembar.com

8. Whether Obligatory to Provide Personal Data and Consequences of Not Providing  
Where indicated (e.g. on our site/application, registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal data to us to enable us to process your application for our services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our services.

9. Conflict 
In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.